[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 Graph Change series order

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Hi Experts,

I have a stacked bar graph with the data displayed in a table.  I have tried 'Select Data Source', then selecting the series and using the up and down arrows to change the order of the series, but the series order in the table won't change.  (It doesn't change the order of the bar segments either.)

How do you manipulate the order of the series in graphs/graph tables?
0
Comment
Question by:grmcra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38807207
A sample file would be helpful...
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38807220
Hello,

the order changes just fine when I create a stacked bar chart with a data table and then change the order of the series in the "Select Data" dialog. Can you post a sample file where it does not work?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:grmcra
ID: 38807519
Hi Experts,

Here is a copy of the file...

Thanks!
Graphs-Upload.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807650
Hello,

Series A, B, C and D are on the primary axis. Series a, b, c, d are on the secondary axis.

The series order can only be changed within the axis. You cannot mix series order between the two axes.

In this case you may want to create the data table with cells instead of the chart feature.

Make the chart background transparent and create a copy of the data table. Link to the data values, so the data table update when the chart source changes.

see attached.

cheers, teylyn
Graphs-Upload.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grmcra
ID: 38807899
Thanks so much!
0