Solved

What is wrong with this for loop?

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
I am trying to find the state a a list of vms with this for loop:

$VM = get-content C:\Users\PowerShell\left_overs.txt

foreach ($PC in $VM) { get-vm }

Open in new window


Instead of giving me the list of the few VMs in the list it gives me everything in vsphere... any ideas why this is not working?
0
Comment
Question by:Thaidog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 38807238
Your not passing the -name parameter to your GET-VM command.

Try this.

$VM = get-content C:\leftovers.txt
foreach ($computer in $VM) {
get-vm -name $computer
}
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38807310
$VM = get-content C:\Users\PowerShell\left_overs.txt
foreach ($PC in $VM) { get-vm $PC}


and

Get-content C:\Users\PowerShell\left_overs.txt | get-vm

Should also work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thaidog
ID: 38807358
The first worked - thanks! The second I got an error:

"Cannot process argument transformation parameter 'Datastore'. Strings as pipeline input are not supported."
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38807374
Then Try..
Get-content C:\Users\PowerShell\left_overs.txt | % {get-vm $_}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Thaidog
ID: 38810412
Did not work:

PS C:\Users\> Get-content C:\Users\SkyDrive\PowerShell\left_overs.txt | % {get-vm $_}
Get-VM : 1/23/2013 10:33:23 AM    Get-VM        VM with name 'Server1 on' was not found using the specified filter(
s).
At line:1 char:77
+ Get-content C:\Users\SkyDrive\PowerShell\left_overs.txt | % {get-vm <<<<  $_}
    + CategoryInfo          : ObjectNotFound: (:) [Get-VM], VimException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Core_OutputHelper_WriteNotFoundError,VMware.VimAutomation.ViCore.Cmdlets.Commands.GetVM

Open in new window


(Edit: Redacted - Modulus_Twelve)
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_20923.html)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38810452
It says  VM with name 'Server1 on' was not found

(Edit: Redacted - Modulus_Twelve)
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_20923.html)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 38810453
If my solution worked why are you still looking for another answer?
0