Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unlocking specific cells in an Xcel locked worksheet.

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
I write VB Xcel programs for local organizations - the purpose is to create summary reports from database worksheets.  Saves the organization mucho time.

I also need to have the summary report worksheet locked so the organization workers do not change the structure of the summary report which would display data in the wrong cells.

My problem is that I also need to have some of the cells in the locked summary report worksheet not locked.  The purpose is to have the user select the worksheet used by VB, ie,  current year or previous year database worksheet for example.

When entering VB sub I unlock the worksheet with:  ActiveSheet.Unprotect

And when exiting the sub: ActiveSheet.Protect.

Need to keep the user needed data entry cells unlocked.

Any help would greatly appreciated.

AcDcRed
0
Comment
Question by:AcDcRed
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38807333
Hi, AcDcRed.

In the attached, Sheet1 is locked, but the user can change the yellow cells as their Locked gflag has been set off.

To unlock a cell, right click, select "Format cells...", select the "Protection" Tab, untick "Locked".

(The flag only has effect when the the sheet itself is protected.)

Regards,
Brian.Locked.xls
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 38807372
And from VBA, while the worksheet is unprotected, set the appropriate value (True or False) for the Locked property for the range objects representing your data entry cells.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AcDcRed
ID: 38807667
Both solutions basically were the same only worked differently.  They were sufficient to allow me to accomplish my end.

Thanks,

AcDcRed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38807808
AcDcRed,

I understand that this was not an important matter for you, but it would be a good learning for us to know why the answers were deficient.

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AcDcRed
ID: 38807877
Brian,

The answers were not deficient only worded (not worked) different.  One term that I did not know was "gflag".  But your explanation following the use of that term was what I needed;

Format Cells / Protection tab / Locked

Regards,

AcDcRed

.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38808020
Thanks, AcDcRed.

I've just noticed that you're a new member - a belated welcome!

While the points allocated to a Question are simply a measure of its importance to you, the Grade is more objective.

Unless there's some shortfall in the answer, Grade A is the norm. On the other hand, if you feel that a lower Grade is appropriate then please give a brief explanation to help improve future answers.

(BTW, "gflag" sounds fascinating but it's simply a typo for "flag"!)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AcDcRed
ID: 38808057
Brian,

Thanks for the advice - will keep it in mind when I enter another question.

Thanks also for making an new menber welcome.

Regards,

AcDcRed
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38808099
All the best, AcDcRed!
0