Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I group and sumarize dollar amounts by sales office, sales rep, and client

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
How can I group and sumarize dollar amounts by sales office, sales rep, and client  

I keep getting error with code below:

[1]: ORA-00937: not a single-group group function

Select extract(month from rslcd.rfp_requested_beg_dt) as rmonth, sum(rslf.rfp_est_annual_premium_amt)
from adm.rfp_sl_fact rslf
join adm.b_rfp_sl_coverage_dim rslcd on rslf.rfp_sl_coverage_key = rslcd.rfp_sl_coverage_key
where  extract(month from rslcd.rfp_requested_beg_dt) = 10
and extract(year from rslcd.rfp_requested_beg_dt) = 2011
0
Comment
Question by:conardb
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807235
You group by all non-aggregate columns.

From the SQL you posted, you SUM on rslf.rfp_est_annual_premium_amt, so you need to group by extract(month from rslcd.rfp_requested_beg_dt).

If you add additional columns for sales office, sales rep, and client , you will need to group by those as well.

If you can provide some sample data and expected results, and what reporting tool you are using we can probably provide a working model.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807237
Syntax:

select col1, col2, sum(col3) from table
Where Col3 <> condition_1
group by Col1, col2
having count(*) > condition_2

In your statement, group by statement is missing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conardb
ID: 38807364
Thanks
0