Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Samsung Galaxy III using ActiveSync won't sync Calendar Appointments with Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-22
12
Medium Priority
?
2,591 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-27
Hello.  We have a few Samsung Galaxy III phones in house now which are using ActiveSync to get to the corporate Exchange server.  All is working well with e-mails, contacts, etc on both the phone and Outlook.  The issue lies with 1 user, unfortuantely the president, and he is getting irritated as his calendar appointmetns are not syncing properly.

I have googled to my hearts content and tried a few things, I am not able to solve his problem.  He can put down a test item on the phone but it does not sync with his Outlook calendar but at times will pull from his Outlook calendar.  The e-mail works fine and according to the phone, all updates are up to date.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jnordeng
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Nai1sirk
ID: 38807472
Have you checked that the correct timezone is selected on the phone? Some carriers send out the wrong timezone, so devices are set to GMT by default, set it manually just to be sure.  I would start by checking time/date settings, then check if the phone is set to automatically or manually syncronize to the server etc.

A bit more detail of the steps you have done so far, and a more detailed description of the problem would be helpful :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 38807496
Ok, we will check that again.  Essentially I have one user that can add items to the calendar on this phone, but it will not sync and show up in Outlook.  He has this issue more often than the other way around, but occassionally syncing the other way is an issue as well.

We have verified that he is putting items in the Exchange calendar and not the "My Calendar" for Google, we have unchecked and rechecked the sync settings as well as made sure it is set to all calendar items and not just 2 weeks.  We have applied the latest software updates that have been pushed to the phone from Samsung.  

The issue is most of the problems/solutions out there are related, but either not using Exchange or the issue is with Google mail, not Exchange.  

I have 2 other users currently using the Samsung, including myself, and we are not expeieriencing the issues.  The one experiencing the issues is a road warrior and is a heavy calendar user.

The e-mail and contacts are syncing just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 38807563
The date/time settings are correct.  Any other thoughts?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Nai1sirk earned 700 total points
ID: 38807586
you could also try to clear the cache of the calendar and calendar-store apps. A major version upgrade (for instance from 4.0 to 4.1) may sometimes cause issues with cache on installed apps.

If it still does not work, then my final suggestion would be to install the official google calendar application from the market, just to make sure that it's not related to samsung's calendar app.

( The google calendar app is a drop in replacement that also supports the exchange account and etc. that you have configured)
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 700 total points
ID: 38807608
When you are testing the Exchange sync, are you in the office?
Is the phone connected to use Wifi When in the office?

If so, try another open wifi hot spot or wifi at the house.

Otherwise, turn Wifi Off
And just try the sync Using 3g and cellular Data only

See if this makes a difference
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38807613
I think it may also pay to make yourself very familiar with MS article on Known issuses around Active Sync and Android/IOs Devices

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 38807684
Thanks for all your comments.  Going to check this KB article out.  

To answer the connectivity question, he was just using the US Cellular network, but did try Wifi while in the office to see if it made any difference as he didn't even have that configured.

We'll give the cache a try and go from there.  I'll keep you posted.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 39101697
This has been hit and miss as far as a resolution,  Still looking for a long-term solultion without having to use a third-party app such as Touchdown.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 40879756
Added for Derek Cunningham...


 My android users only had most of their calendar events syncing, but not all. It was very puzzling. The solution I found was in Mail - Settings - More Settings, under Exchange ActiveSync Settings change Calendar Sync period to "all", and check "Sync Calendar" (which was not checked off). Some of the events that weren't showing up were older recurring events, but some were one-offs and age shouldn't have been a factor. Changing these two settings worked and everything appeared for the end users. Granted this is an old question, the question was posted with Android 4.x (I can't see the comments anymore) - this was happening to me on Android 5.0.1 on Galaxy S5 phones. Hopefully it helps others with a similar problem. I'm curious if the OP was still having the issue and if this solves it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnordeng
ID: 40900421
Hello.  Thanks for your response, this question is old, but your answer may be helpful for others experiencing the issue.  

Thanks.
0