Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

julian dates conversion

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-03
I saved data from sql 2008 directly to excel 2010, i need to convert the julian dates to calendar dates, but the formulas I have found are giving me the incorrect date.

=DATE(YEAR("01/01/"&TEXT(1900+INT(A2/1000),0)),MONTH("01/01/"&TEXT(1900+INT(A2/1000),0)),DAY("01/01/"&TEXT(1900+INT(A2/1000),0)))+MOD(A2,1000)-1

this should work, I am posting a file with the results attached

I have attached the file, am I missing a setting in excel 2010?
Book2-1-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 38807266
What is the first date 734870?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38807278
I think it's based on 1 AD which would mean the formula is:

=A1-693594

See attached.

Kevin
Dates.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 400 total points
ID: 38807357
Strictly speaking, "Julian Date" refers to the count of days since January 1, 4713 BC

People often assign different meanings to the term, however.

To answer your question properly, we would need to know what zero signifies in your date scheme (it would be enough to take one of the values, and say what you would translate it to in the Gregorian calendar).

Of course, if Kevin's guess is right, then your question is answered :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 38807423
I kevin this worked, thanks 734870 is 2/1/2013
thankyou mathew for your input
0