Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

toolkitscriptmanager Error when deployed (sys is not defined)

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
Hi,

I’ve been developing an app on visual studio 2010.  Whilst doing this it has worked fine.

I’ve now deployed the site to IIS site and I’m getting some strange errors that appear to be related to toolkitscriptmanager control.

The error I’m getting is:

toolkitscriptmanager referenceError: sys is not defined

Is there anything obvious that I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:andyw27
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38807793
Haven't user ToolkitScriptManager but here's my thought:
Make sure any entries for ASP.NET AJax in web.config are corresponding to right assemblies as ToolkitScriptManger will need 3.5 and make sure it's there on your productions server if you are using it via gac.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 38809344
Make sure to check ur webconfig files

<httpHandlers>
  <remove verb="*" path="*.asmx"/>
  <add verb="*" path="*.asmx" validate="false" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
  <add verb="*" path="*_AppService.axd" validate="false" type="System.Web.Script.Services.ScriptHandlerFactory, System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
  <add verb="GET,HEAD" path="ScriptResource.axd" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptResourceHandler, System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35" validate="false"/>
</httpHandlers>
<httpModules>
  <add name="ScriptModule" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=1.0.61025.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35"/>
</httpModules>
</system.web>

Open in new window


Scenario you may get this error : when 2 config file are in same project even in differentname like webconfig,webconfig123.....

Check the date and time settings in server.. and  rebuilt the external project(s), and rebuilt my solution  and check once..

for more do review various solution :http://stackoverflow.com/questions/75322/sys-is-undefined
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Monica P earned 2000 total points
ID: 38809351
<system.web.extensions>
<scripting>
<scriptResourceHandler enableCompression="false" enableCaching="true" />
</scripting>
</system.web.extensions> 

Open in new window



Refer :  http://weblogs.asp.net/chrisri/archive/2007/02/02/demystifying-sys-is-undefined.aspx
0