Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2K3 Server DNS

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
The Setup we have have 2 window 2k3 servers one runs AD and file sharing the other is DNS only. Both have DNS services running and the one running only DNS is the Primary. I did not set these up originally. Recently I set up VPN on the file server. Originally I followed instructions of adding a second NIC and configuring that but decided to go the route of using one NIC since everything is behind a firewall already. Some how my DNS started resolving to the second NIC rather then the original and my Server no longer shows up when browsing the networks. I had to go back to the Primary DNS server and manually add an A record for the file server but my server still will not show up when browsing the network. Any help would be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott_Smith24
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807352
Try disabling or removing the second NIC
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807402
Make sure in the DNS management console under properties of the server, on the interfaces tab, only the LAN IP of the DNS server is present,  i.e. make sure the VPN adapter IP is not present.  Also under networking on the menu bar click advanced | advanced settings | adapters and bindings and make sure the LAN NIC is at the top of the list.
0