Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

icacls command

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I am using two icacls command.  If i do a restore, it doesnt stop inheritance on certain folders that the original  source had.  Here are the two commands.  What other parameters do i need to correct this?

iCACLS D:\data /save c:\logfile.txt /t /c


iCACLS D:\ /restore c:\logfile.txt
0
Comment
Question by:aplona
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38807715
if you want to remove all ACEs that are inherited, use the /inheritance:r switch.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 675 total points
ID: 38807767
iCACLS should preserve the inheritance.. Are you getting any error while saving or restoring the ACL's?
Ref : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/408.how-to-back-up-and-restore-ntfs-and-share-permissions.aspx

Also verify the permission on the folder and sub folders..

Excerpt from ref : http://ss64.com/nt/icacls.html
Using iCACLS

    To edit a file you must already have the "Change" ACL (or be the file's owner)
    To use the iCACLS command to change the permissions of a file requires "FULL Control" (or be the file's owner)
    File "Ownership" will always override all ACL's - you always have Full Control over files that you create.

Open in new window

0