?
Solved

Why we should not connect  computers to RG6

Posted on 2013-01-22
17
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-01
Why shouldn't I connect my office 500 feet away to my computers (3) using rg6. I would do this to avoid running cat 5 or 6 or installing a new ISP set up.
0
Comment
Question by:elodia
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38807724
500ft is a little far to run CAT5/6.  What devices do you have that will use RG6?  If you are going to buy extenders, why not go with fiber which should have better fidelity and speed not to mention immunity from interference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elodia
ID: 38808063
The building exists. I am going to have to use the other end for three months while they rehab the office. But, $1000 for comcast installation. There is an existing rg6 cable. I want to hook it to a switch and bring current Internet connection to the temp office. I will also use 3 computers connecting to restaurant computers and video cameras. Do you think it will be too little bandwidth?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 38808090
You have to get a coax adapter unit for both ends.  You can't plug it directly into a switch that uses CAT5 and RJ45 connectors.  Coax and CAT5 use completely different signalling methods.  This page http://www.enconn.com/ethernet_extender_of_middle_range-for%20RG59.RG6.htm says it can handle 100Mbps Ethernet but I don't know if that is the actual bandwidth in the coax.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elodia
ID: 38808328
Already know about connectors, used to use coax for networks...but they only ran at 10.
I want to use Wifi - boss wants to use RG6 I am looking for big reason not to do it.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1336 total points
ID: 38808378
10Mbps over coax is the old Ethernet.  I don't think you can even buy that stuff anymore.  The link I posted is for a much higher speed system and it's not just a connector adapter, it is an electronic converter between the signal types.

Standard WiFi isn't good enough but some of the Point-to-point systems certainly are if you have line of sight and are above any traffic such as tall trucks.  They can also achieve 300Mbps and could be a better fit for a Gigabit network.  

Or are talking about different sides of the same building where the WiFi has to work thru the building?  That would be problematic.  According to this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11 ,  indoor range isn't likely to be good enough.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 664 total points
ID: 38822332
Alternative Service Provider:

Do you go to buildings and set up networks at the facility often?

I use to work on ships and set up networks within shipyards. We always had to set up these little networks in trailers, and outbuildings or on the ship itself to manage the shipyard periods. The best means to setup these little networks we found is broadband over cellular.

"Clear", formerly known as "Clearwire" was a great use for this at about $20 dollars a month.

You can more info of this at Best Buy.

-------------------------

I have used CAT5 and CAT6 on longer runs like this. One thing that would concern me is running indoor cabling outdoors and it getting wet.

---------------------------

COAX is OK for this application.
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Either way you go, I think you will be in business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elodia
ID: 38822444
I am looking for comments about Why it would not be good to use the RG6 already in place
.Speed of data would be limited to the 10 level is the only con I can see. Is there any other reason not to use it...data loss? Anything. I do not need a solution just cons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elodia
ID: 38822450
The wireless is an excellent solution...I send a cable signal across a lake for a half mile..works great. The boss want to use an existing Rg6 cable.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38822462
Sending a signal across a lake where there is no interference is easy compared to sending thru a building with where every piece of metal interacts with the signal and there are probably other wireless networks in the area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elodia
ID: 38822502
I would use external devices. I have two installations working well from city buildings 4 blocks away. That isn't an issue.... I am looking for potential issues using the RG6.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38822514
If the cable is good, the only real issue is that you have buy adapters for both ends to use it.  They don't sell network cards that will connect directly to it anymore.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38822645
RG6 is fine as well. It takes different media to adapt to a Coax network and may cost a little more. Coax is more water tight and less of a problem to water intrusion than indoor cat5 / cat 6. 10mb/s is not bad for a couple computers. You are putting in a temporary network. So, don't worry as much about trying to get a Gig connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elodia
ID: 38822881
It is currently connected to a switch and the boss is going to connect three computers to it.
The computers will do web work, coonect to the other computers at the restaurant, connect to a reservation system using VNC, bring in three camera feeds, and so far he has had good success with one computer.
The cable is all indoors. I did not think it would work and was looking for reasons to set up something using the wireless.

I set these systems up 3 or four times a year. I set small networks into motion every week.

I thought speed and bandwidth would really be an issue. Why don't we use this stuff more often?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38822925
On an original install, coax connectors are a pain and require special tools and are more expensive, much more so than RJ45 8-pin connectors.  And the old coax ethernet cards run at 10Mbps but you can't buy them anymore.  At least I couldn't find any.  The current coax adapters run at 100Mbps and I saw one listed at 270Mbps so those are not the same as the old stuff.  RG6 cable was originally made for radio applications and can be used up to 1GHz if you can accept the losses.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RG-6
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38827588
Easiest way just run fiber between location and connect your routers over fiber ports.
You would probably need "yellow" - single mode fiber, which allows  run over long distances.

Here is some cisco chart will help you choose hardware

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/products_qanda_item09186a0080abed87.shtml

every brand of hardware have their own charts.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/release-independent/junos/topics/reference/specifications/transceiver-m-mx-t-series-oc3-optical-specifications.html?searchid=1358433462178

Once you have cable in place, it will be sufficient to cover any of yours redundancy/HSRP/ else needs.

This of cause will work work if you have this option - run fiber between.
0