Solved

How to call this function

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I want to calculate 72 hours elapsed time but exclude the weekends. I found this function

http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=61519&SearchTerms=F_TABLE_DATE.

I can call it directly like this:
 SELECT * FROM   F_TABLE_DATE('2012-12-07 10:55:25.220', GETDATE()) d
    WHERE
  d.[DAY_OF_WEEK] BETWEEN 2 AND 6

Open in new window


But not sure how to call it. This is my sql but doesnt work

SELECT *
 FROM dbo.NonMemberProvider
 WHERE officecalled IS NULL
 AND DATEDIFF(hour, UPDATEDate, GETDATE()) > 72	
 AND  ( SELECT * FROM F_TABLE_DATE(UPDATEDate, GETDATE()) 
        WHERE
  d.[DAY_OF_WEEK] BETWEEN 2 AND 6 )

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 500 total points
ID: 38807422
-- here's something to try along the same line of thinking:

SELECT *
 FROM dbo.NonMemberProvider
 WHERE officecalled IS NULL
 AND DATEDIFF(hour, UPDATEDate, GETDATE()) > 72      
 AND  DATEPART( WEEKDAY, UPDATEDate ) between 2 and 6
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38807424
it think you want to "CROSS APPLY" that table function:
SELECT t.*
 FROM dbo.NonMemberProvider t
  CROSS APPLY F_TABLE_DATE(t.UPDATEDate, GETDATE())  f
 WHERE t.officecalled IS NULL
 AND DATEDIFF(hour, t.UPDATEDate, GETDATE()) > 72	
 AND f.[DAY_OF_WEEK] BETWEEN 2 AND 6  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38807468
Seems like knight is correct. Cross Apply one gives me repeated rows.
Anyway to exclude holidays?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 38807517
Not unless you have a specific holiday or set of holidays in mind.  Certain holidays fall on different dates each year (for example, first Monday of the month), whereas others are always on the same day, in which case:

SELECT *
 FROM dbo.NonMemberProvider
 WHERE officecalled IS NULL
 AND DATEDIFF(hour, UPDATEDate, GETDATE()) > 72      
 AND  DATEPART( WEEKDAY, UPDATEDate ) between 2 and 6
AND NOT ( DATEPART(month,UPDATEDate)=12 and DATEPART(day,UPDATEDate)=25 )  -- excludes December 25
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 38807539
Should I create a Holiday table and join to that?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 38807556
Yes, that could work... then you could excludes dates in that table:

SELECT *
 FROM dbo.NonMemberProvider T
 WHERE officecalled IS NULL
 AND DATEDIFF(hour, UPDATEDate, GETDATE()) > 72      
 AND  DATEPART( WEEKDAY, UPDATEDate ) between 2 and 6
 and UPDATEDate not in ( select holdate from HolidayTable )
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 38807562
actually, my last post assumes UPDATEDate is a date type(as opposed to a datetime).  If it is a datetime then you could cast it like this, but doing this will slow down your query considerably:

and cast(UPDATEDate as DATE) not in ( select holdate from HolidayTable )
0