Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Mailbox User Account Blow up

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
How do I get the log files for a user mailbox. I ran a purge on "recoverable delete items" and  it crashed three times, I ran it at night. The next morning I came in to the user not having any mail within his account.
I would like to get the files to see what happened?


Ideas how I can get that information? Exchange shell or log file location?
0
Comment
Question by:Tencha
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 38807504
You need to have Mailbox Audit Logging enabled to get logs on what happened..
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-audit-logging

Which command you used to purge the Dumpster?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 38809486
Have you check it out event log i think you can get all information there.
0