Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have the email tile in Win 8 point to Outlook

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
is it possible to have the Metro UI "email" tile open Outlook instead of the web base email application?
0
Comment
Question by:epsilon3
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Larmeu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807421
It is not possible to link the "Email" live tile to Outlook.  You can create a tile for Outlook, but it wouldn't be the default "email" tile.  Possibly in the future this will be an option.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 38807530
llarmeu has already answered your question, so this is just to fill in the details a bit.

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/2013/outlook-live-tile-support/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38807911
The email tile is in reality a rather basic Metro application, Outlook is an full featured Office Desktop Application.  Perhaps in Office 2015 we will have a Metro Outlook but I'd not hold my breath.
0