Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View 5.2.1.

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Upgraded View from 4.6 to 5.2.1. Since then we get mouse will freeze in screen and all work will move to another screen (using 3 or 4 monitors?, or during Windows login the screen will freeze and you cannot login...I will restart the view from vCenter. I increased memory and vCPU on the connection server to 12 Gb and 4vCPU, still have problem.
Not using linked clones.
I can provide more info if needed?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 400 total points
ID: 38809066
did you upgrade the vmtools ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38809331
How many users, and what memory settings and cpu settings did you have on the Connection Server before change?

Also ensure you have updated Agent in the VMs as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38852879
150 users
4GB ram, 2vCPU
installed new agent on Vm's and move down to vm tool 8.6

Seems to be working much better
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38853047
So all is working well after new Agent?
0