Solved

Exporting DHCP Settings from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
I have a Windows 2003 DHCP server running on a DC that will be decommissioned.  I was told I could export the DHCP settings out via NETSH and I have but before I try to import it into the new Windows 2008 R2 server I wanted to know if it will bring over ALL of the Scope and Server Options.

What are the steps I need to take?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 38807534
It should but I haven't done that scenario in a while, you can quickly test with a few VMs.  Did you see this article

http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2008/06/27/steps-to-move-a-dhcp-database-from-a-windows-server-2003-or-2008-to-another-windows-server-2008-machine.aspx

2012 has a lot of cool new DHCP features...when you get there.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ddiazp
ID: 38808413
the handsdown easiest way to migrate dhcp databases is to,.. literally copy the dhcp .db file(s) from your server and just dump them on the new one

C:\Windows\System32\dhcp

just copy everything except text files to the new server
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now