Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server+CAL vs. Sql Server Licensing . . .

Posted on 2013-01-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
I need to build a SQL server 2008.  
They only sell SQL 2012 with downgrade rights.

There are two models (Server and Server+CAL).

For the Server licensing model, in order to make it vMotion-able (movable) to another host in our virtualized environment, you need to buy 4 cores per server, with software assurance.  We were quoted $8,000.

Alternatively, if we go for Server+Cal, it would be $1019 for the server and $237 per cal (x 15 users) with software assurance, that would be $3,000 total,.

I was told that the number of processors (virtual or physical) are not relevant in the Server+CAL model.

Firstly, does all this sound right?

Secondly, do the CALs get installed on particular clients or can we simply buy 15 cals, and on Monday, these 15 users connect, and on Tuesday, a different 15 users connect?  (In other words, do they support concurrent licensing, or do I have to buy a cal for each user who might eventually need to connect to the sql server)?

Also, if we decide to get a second sql server, and I connect to both, does my cal cover me for both sql servers or do I need 2 cals for me?

Thanks, this MS licensing stuff gets really confusing,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mike2401
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 38807845
There is certainly a difference between the Server+CAL and Core licensing.

This is the main difference:
Core licensing licenses the server for as many clients that connect.

Server+CAL licenses is licensing the server to run SQL Server and then the CALs are named users (called device CALs) that once they have a CAL, they can access as many different SQL Servers in the Enterprise.

I am not sure that I would go on record as to say that CALs are concurrent users, as that has been a model that has been removed from the licensing applets for a while.  That would be a Microsoft question, but I can give you a pretty good guess that it is a Device CAL not concurrent.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38811287
First (237 * 15) + 1019 = 4574 not "$3,000 total" but better than $8000 anyway...

"I was told that the number of processors (virtual or physical) are not relevant in the Server+CAL model." - that is correct.

" (In other words, do they support concurrent licensing, or do I have to buy a cal for each user who might eventually need to connect to the sql server)?"
15 CALs means MAX 15 users can connect to that SQL Server AT ANY givven time and if you have more than that for ANY reason you violate the license agreement.


"Also, if we decide to get a second sql server, and I connect to both, does my cal cover me for both sql servers or do I need 2 cals for me?"
The first set of 15 (or whatever number you decide) CALs you buy for SQL Server 1 can be applied/used for SQL Server 2 as far as I know. It also depends what type of CALs you buy - User or Device and please see more details at link below:

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38811372
Yikes lcohan, how embarrassing! .  Thanks for spotting the math error.

And just to be clear and confirm:  I have 20 potential users, but no more than 15 will ever be on at the same time.  Do I need 15 or 20 user cals?

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 38811415
If you have users sharing the same computers I would buy

"Device CALs

With a Device CAL, you purchase a CAL for every device that accesses your server, regardless of the number of users who use that device to access the server. Device CALs may make more economic and administrative sense if your company has workers who share devices, for example, on different work shifts."

otherwise honestly buy 20 "Users" CALs becasue you may have very little control to prevent the  the 16th, 17th, etc. concurrent connection (and that would be truly embarassing:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38811516
ok, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38811541
As to the user CALS, if the cal doesn't get installed, how is this tracked?

Is it strictly honor system?

Or, do you need to bring up a license manager server or something?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 38812887
CALs are purchased to maintain legal rights to use the software. There is no software on the server that you install for this, it is strictly staying compliant with licenses as the fees if you don't stay compliant and get caught are pretty harsh, as you are considered a Pirate.

So that is how it works.  The licensing document is really good.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mike2401
ID: 38814338
Great, Thanks everyone!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kenny Jimrod
ID: 41865627
Nice article . For what it's worth if others require a Wells Fargo CNS3519 FOL , my colleague filled out and esigned a fillable form here <code>https://goo.gl/0slA8v</code>
0