Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET AJAX Toolkit Tabs

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I'm attempting to insert an AJAX Tab Control, but it does not render when I publish it.  Apparently, I'm missing a key component, but am unable to determine what.  

I have this at the top of my page: <%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="asp" %>

I also have the ToolkitScriptManager on the page.  Here is that code along with my attempt of creating a tab control:
______________________________________________
<asp:ToolkitScriptManager ID="ToolkitScriptManager1" runat="server">
        </asp:ToolkitScriptManager>
        <asp:TabContainer runat="server" Height="250px" Width="944px" ActiveTabIndex="0"
            TabStripPlacement="Top" ScrollBars="None" Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="14px">
            <asp:TabPanel runat="server" Height="250px" Width="944px" HeaderText="Selling" ID="TabPanel1">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <div>
                        Hello</div>
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:TabPanel>
            <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Bidding" ID="TabPanel2" Enabled="true">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <div>
                        Hello</div>
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:TabPanel>
            <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Sold" ID="TabPanel3" Enabled="true">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <div>
                        Hello</div>
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:TabPanel>
        </asp:TabContainer>

What am I missing?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cmerlo1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 38808572
<asp:TabPanel runat="server" Height="250px" Width="944px" HeaderText="Selling" Enabled="true" ID="TabPanel1">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1500 total points
ID: 38809056
insert the update panel at the top
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmerlo1
ID: 38812063
I also needed to put the TabPanels within the TabContainer and the TabContainer within the ContentTemplate.  Additionally, I had to explicitly apply the style of Visibility="visible" to the tabcontainer.  Note that this could not be added using css.
_____________________________________________________________________________
<asp:UpdatePanel runat="server" ID="StupidPanel">
            <ContentTemplate>
                <asp:TabContainer ID="TabContainer1" runat="server" Style="display: block; visibility: visible;
                    font-size: 14px; font-weight: bold; width: 100%; height: 200px; clear: both;
                    margin-bottom: 15px;" ActiveTabIndex="2" TabStripPlacement="Top"
                    ScrollBars="None">
                    <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Selling" ID="TabPanel1"
                        Enabled="true">
                    </asp:TabPanel>
                    <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Bidding" ID="TabPanel2" Enabled="true">
                    </asp:TabPanel>
                    <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Sold" ID="TabPanel3" Enabled="true">
                    </asp:TabPanel>
                    <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Won" ID="TabPanel4" Enabled="true">
                    </asp:TabPanel>
                    <asp:TabPanel runat="server" HeaderText="Watching" ID="TabPanel5" Enabled="true">
                    </asp:TabPanel>
                </asp:TabContainer>
            </ContentTemplate>
        </asp:UpdatePanel>
0