Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert local User account to Domain, IIS/FTP.

Posted on 2013-01-22
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hi All

I have an FTP server (windows 2003, IIS 6) sitting in the DMZ that hosts folders which are tied to a local account.

I am looking to move these accounts to a new DMZ domain but am wondering if anyone knows of any tools that will pull the account details out so I can import them to into a new Active directory (ideally I would prefer not to have to join this old server to the new domain) ?

What would be great too if there is a way of telling when each account was logged into last as I am sure there are a lot of redundant accounts on there.

Furthermore if there is a way of exporting the FTP folder permissions to a new server so essentially LOCALHOST\user1 NTFS permissions will go to NEWDOMAIN\user1 etc.

Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:MediaMon
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 38809546
if you have Active Directory on you DMZ you might be able to use this tool to migrate your profile.

http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html

CT
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 1500 total points
ID: 38810044
There is simple method of migrating local accounts to AD

As FTP sends authentication credentials in clear text, I tend not to use AD for storing FTP account details.

For an open source alternative that has its own user database (and so can be moved to other hardware if required)  Windows FTP server I usually use FileZilla Server.

That said, my favourite cross platform (Windows OS X and Linux) FTP server, that includes a web front end for browser access on HTTP(S) is CrushFTP, like FilZilla Server it can store all user details internally so can be moved if/when required.
0