Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to work with ActionScript 2.0 in Adobe Flash CS5

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I have a project that I am trying to deploy in Adobe Flash CS5 as an Adobe Air project as an Adobe Actionscript 2.0 compatible project since it was written in Adobe ActionScript 2.0.  If I try to deploy it now, I get an error that something is not supported in ActionScript 3.0.  How do I change which ActionScript my project is referencing?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 1332 total points
ID: 38807665
Unfortunately Adobe AIR only works with Actionscript 3.0
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 1332 total points
ID: 38807671
Your project would need to be rewritten in AS3 - there is no AS2 engine in AIR
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 668 total points
ID: 38807880
You could write a new AIR project in AS3 which loads your AS2 SWF into it with Loader class. Yes you cannot develop any further but you can at least convert it as an AIR product as in deployable product and yes whatever you do from this point, you probably need to pick up AS3 skill.
   http://www.iheartactionscript.com/loading-an-external-swf-in-as3/

CyanBlue
0