[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System won't boot up into Windows

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,007 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Win 7Pro 64bit system
McAfee Endpoint Encryption
Dell Latitude E6420
System won't boot up into Windows. When it gets to the Windows logo it quickly flashes a BSOD (which happens to quick to capture the screen for pausing) then restarts. No software/hardware changes or events have occurred prior to this problem.  Repair attempts are as follows; Ran "startup repair with the actual Win 7 Pro 64 bit operating system DVD; Placed hard drive into a duplicate machine = same symptoms;  Ran the Dell built-in hardware diagnostic test which rendered = no problems found; Can't access Safeboot as the only two options after rebooting are "startup repair or "start normally."  Startup Repair fails but renders this result under the Diagnosis and repair details window states that the Root cause found = Boot sector for system disk partition is corrupt. Repair action: Boot sector repair. Results: Failed. Error code = 0x490.  When trying to access the system drive that contains the system files via "dir c:\" to allow me to run Chkdsk or Fixmbr/Fixboot utilities I get this "The volume does not contain a recognized file system "Please make sure all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupted.
0
Comment
Question by:geesanjays
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807591
After switching on the machine start pressing F8...

This will load the Safe mode options...
In that list select 'Disable Automatic System Restart' option
Now you'll see the BSOD message

My guess is its an 'Unmountable boot volume' and you'll need to do 1 of 2 things...

Boot from a Windows 7 CD and in there select the Repair Computer option, which will give you access to the chkdsk command...
Or on pressing F8 to get the Safe mode menu there should be a 'Repair Computer' option that may boot to allow you access to the same command prompt as the CD
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38807635
geesanjays--BlueScreen Saver will let you see the BSOD
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897558

Turn off McAfee.

If no help run a Repair Install from Safe Mode
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
ID: 38807643
I have seen this on Dell Latitude E 6500, 6510 and 6520s, not sure why but for some odd reason from time to time the SATA operation in the bios will change.  I think default for 6500 and 6510 is IRRT but on the 6520 it should be AHCI.  Other options should be ATA or Legacy or something like that.  Boot to the bios and it should be under boot settings.

I want to add one more thing to this, if that hasn't changed or if it still does the same thing the mbr might have somehow been corrupted.  To fix this you can use a windows disk, boot to it and it will probably want to run automatic system repair, let it and when it says it cannot find anything it should give you an open for advanced recovery options.  Select that and choose command line.  From there the command is bootrec.exe /fixmbr, which I would follow with bootrec.exe /fixboot.

Here are some links:
http://www.remkoweijnen.nl/blog/2011/06/18/switch-sata-operation-mode/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38808580
Boot computer in safe mode with networking... and upload dmp file for analysis.


C:\Windows\minidump



Ded9
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38808991
Is the volume(s) encrypted?
0