Solved

Run Command equivalent for Mac?

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I'm switching back to Mac after having been a Windows guy for 15 years. Is there a run command equivalent on a Mac? I like launching programs and utilities from the run command. It's especially useful when woking on the computers that I support that might be configured differently than mine. (Some of my favorite run commands include, "control printers", "control netconnections", "winword.exe", "sysdm.cpl", "powercfg.cpl", "regedit", "dsa.msc"...).
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
Go to spotlight (magnifying glass at the top right of the screen) and type:

terminal

This will bring up the terminal which is the Mac equivalent of typing CMD at Run.

Is that what you are looking for? Allows you to run command line.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
Comment Utility
In the Mac OS it is called the terminal.

Here is a list I have bookmarked that I refer to from time to time.

http://guides.macrumors.com/Terminal
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 210 total points
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You can also launch the Terminal app from /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dan4132
dan4132 earned 105 total points
Comment Utility
You could just use Spotlight in the top right hand corner insead of opening up Terminal.

Spotlight is basically like run and as soon as you start typing will start searching your Mac for what you need to access.

You can configure Spotlight for what it searches for on your mac so you could ask it just to search for programs if that is what you prefer.

Terminal is really for controlling the underpinnings of the UNIX based operating system.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
there is nothing like Run in OS X. Spotlight will help you find and launch the programs quickly.

Terminal is not equivalent to run, it is same kind of thing as DOS in Windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
Comment Utility
Thanks guys!

strung - Thanks for the top 10 commands. Good Terminal practice.
dan4132 - Thanks for the hint.
0