Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Transfer pst to new upgrade OS

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Currently I am running Outlook 2010 on Win 7 laptop,  I am now upgrade the OS to win 8 on a newly purchased disk drive (i.e. to replace the existing drive of my laptop).

What is the best way to transfer my Outlook 2010 data from my Win 7 to my  Outlook 2010 on my new Win 8.

So far I have copied  my  'drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook' directory from win 7 to an external drive.

What is the next steps that I should do/
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anotherjallen
anotherjallen earned 800 total points
ID: 38807623
Before you do the upgrade I would create an archive of your data.  In outlook, click file, then choose cleanup tools -> archive.  Pick your entire inbox and any other folders or calendars outside of that that you want to back up.  This will create a .pst file in C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Documents\My Outlook Files.  Then copy that .pst file over to your new install, and when you have outlook installed then choose file then click account settings -> account settings.  Click the data files tab and then Add...  Browse to where you copied the .pst file to and choose it to add.  This will link all of the data in the .pst to you outlook under a new tab titled whatever you named your .pst.

On that note this is assuming that you store all of your emails, calendar, contacts etc. locally.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38807625
Heres a good resource for step by step on transfering your outlook to a new pc

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/config/moving-outlook-to-a-new-computer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38808604
Thaks
0