Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calling segments

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I need an MS Access formula for this:

If a segment number = 00000000 then segment description
else
Department description.

segment number is a txt field

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38807641
IIF([segment number]="00000000", [segment description], [Department description]) as NewColumnName
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pteranodon72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807655
In a query?
Description: Iif([segment number] = '00000000', [segment description], [Department Description])

as a control source on a form:
=Iif([segment number] = '00000000', [segment description], [Department Description])

HTH,
pT72
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 38807670
Thanks for timely response.  What if the segment is a sub department of the department and I want to run reports department reports seperate from the segment reports.  I dont know if I should open another ticket for this.

Thanks
0