Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 remote desktop

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
hello there,
I have a windows server 2008 at a datacenter overseas and I usually login trough windows remove desktop.. I read online that you can login at the same time so that I can show someone how to use a software..

I clicked start then
>remote desktop session host configuration
>restrict each user to a single session = no

now we can both login as administration which is what I need but he cant see what im doing with the mouse because now he's inside a different session... how can we both login as administrator in the same session so that he can see my mouse movements and stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38807658
Well you can't do this with RDP...

Use something like Logmein which will allow you to RDP as normal, then the other user to see your session...

Basically you need a 3rd party remote access solution to do this properly since RDP will always be on a different session
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ecebollero earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807659
Try this KB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292190

Or, read through this discussion "Sharing a Remote Session with an Interactive User" on the MS Server forums (for Terminal Services) which explains the resolution.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winserverTS/thread/88f4e4b1-9826-45c0-bb04-ebf9a0ef127e
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 38807675
Here is the offical page from MS on the matter, have a read and see how you go...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725700.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38807678
Apologies...nice find @ecebollero I didn't know that functionality was possible...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38808452
> Apologies...nice find @ecebollero I didn't know that functionality was possible...
I believe it's been removed from 2012.
0