[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Combine TableA with many records with TableB with one record and no common field.

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have an email list table that I want to merge with a table containing email body content text.  How do I associate every record in the email list with the email body content record?

TableA contains 3 records first row is column name:
EMail                    FirstName        LastName
JoesEmail             Joe                     Smith
AnnsEmail            Ann                    Jones
MikesEmail          Mike                   Davidson

TableB contains 1 record first row is column name:
Information1          Information2                   Information3
Info1Text                Info2Text                         Info3Text


Desired output:
JoesEmail              Joe                Smith          Info1Text            Info2Text             Info3Text
AnnsEmail             Ann               Jones          Info1Text            Info2Text             Info3Text
MikesEmail           Mike             Davidson     Info1Text            Info2text             Info3Text
0
Comment
Question by:lotterygirl
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 38807745
There is a simple statement for that

Select * from TableA, TableB

This will show you your desired output
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 38807748
There may be a difference in what you actually asked for and what you really need, but this is it.  :)

select A.EMail, A.FirstName, A.LastName, B.Information1, B.Information2, B.Information3
from TableA
join TableB
on 1=1
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807863
The above methods are technically obsolete.

The formal/ANSI term is "CROSS JOIN", like so:

SELECT A.*, B.*
FROM dbo.TableA
CROSS JOIN dbo.TableB

Note that "CROSS JOIN" doesn't allow an "ON" clause, since by definition a CJ joins every row from the left table to every row in the right table.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 38809908
Yes, CROSS JOIN is the way to accomplish this in a non-obsolete way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lotterygirl
ID: 38809984
That is what I needed.  Thanks.
0