Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joomla Search Engine Friendly URL's No Longer Working

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Hello,

I recently moved my Joomla 2.5 website from a development directory to the root and when I did, the Search Engine Friendly URL's feature stopped working.

For instance, this link will work:
http://www.ourcountryhearts.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3&Itemid=103
But this one will not:
http://www.ourcountryhearts.com/location

The second one is preferrable and USED TO WORK, but doesn't since the migration.

I've set Search Engine Friendly URLs to NO and it works, but when I switch it back to YES, it stops working again.

I fear something happened to my htaccess file, but I'm not sure what to do about it.  Can you help me make Search Engine Friendly URL's work again?
THANKS,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:SqueezeOJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807749
If you go to Extensions -> Plug-In Manager and go to the last page, is the "System - SEF" plugin enabled?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 1000 total points
ID: 38807820
I have had the same thing happen to me when moving sites. I use Akeeba Backup (awesome product!) to roll it up and Kickstart to get it back out again. I have noticed that it does not seem to roll out the correct contents in the .htaccess file. I looked at the .htaccess file in the new location and it did not have any of the contents of the old file.

So, I would first try to either copy your old .htaccess file to the new location. If that doesn't work just create a new .htaccess file.

Creating a new .htaccess file is as simple as grabbing the htaccess.txt file and renaming it .htaccess and uploading it back to your directory.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SqueezeOJ
ID: 38811781
Duttcom:  Unfortunately, System SEF is Enabled.  But it was a good thought.

WebTechGal: I'm going to follow your htaccess idea next.  I will report back.

Thanks to both of you for your advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SqueezeOJ
ID: 38815407
Didn't actually end up using either solution.  After waiting a night I tried checking the "Enable SEF URLs" checkbox again and THIS TIME it's working.  I have no idea why, but I'm happy it does.

Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.  They may help others in the future.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webtechgal
ID: 38817526
It is generally suggested to clear the cache and your browser after making global config changes. Assuming you did a new browser session the next day, you cleared your browser at least.

Thanks for the points!
0