Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESET 4 - Cannot Change Client Settings

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are currently using ESET 4 in our network and when we install the client, we use a configured XML file to quickley setup the configuration settings.  However, I need to make a change on some of the clients.  However, when I change a setting (disable network drive scanning for example), the setting reverts back.

I've tried creating a new XML file with the updated settings change, however, it still changes back to the previous settings.  I figured it may be the master console controlling this, so I disconnected one system from the network and tried implimenting the new XML file and sure enough, within seconds, it reverted back.  Is there some sort of lock setting in place, possibly from the previous XML file (that I did not create) that does not allow changes?

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:qec-dpenney
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38807959
ESET gives you the option of using a password to lock the settings so that they cannot be changed without entering said password.  The password should be contained in the original XML file.  If you don't have the original password AFAIK you're up the creek.  The only way to recover from this would be to uninstall ESET from all machines (which will probably require the same password).  Have you tried ESET support, they tend to be pretty helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qec-dpenney
ID: 38809830
There is a password lock on the settings and I do have it.  I enter in the password (as an administrator as well) and I am allowed to change the settings, however, seconds later, they revert back.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38810081
When you disconnected the system from the network, was it also disconnected from the domain?  Could it be a GPO?  Try disconnecting it from the domain if you haven't already done so.  If you have and are still having the problem, I would call support.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AmbientIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38816999
Are you using a Remote Administration server at all? If so it sounds like you have it set in a policy which is then getting reapplied on the client when it check in with the ERA server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qec-dpenney
ID: 38819064
AmbientIT was correct.  The Remote Admin server for ESET was controlling the policy of each computer on the network (still not sure how it adjusted the computer that I did not have on the network ... but it is not an issue anymore).

I managed to make a the changes to all of the systems that needed changing by using the remote admin console to do all of the work for me.

Thankyou to everyone who responded.
0