[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Edit/Record website interaction then play

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Is there a way to record/edit website interaction and then play it? I need to do this at least 3000 times. It includes selecting a checkbox, clicking button downloading, extracting files to a certain directory.

I found a firefox extension that does something like it:

WebSitePulse Site Recorder 1.5.13b
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/websitepulse-site-recorder/?src=search

Just wondering if there's anything else out there?
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
webtechgal earned 668 total points
ID: 38808021
Maybe Camtasia Studio ? (PC and MAC). They have a 30 day trial.

http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.html
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38808197
any macro recorder will do.. i.e. auto-it.. for the web specifically this discussion covers it well
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 38809241
Was this specific to Firefox or Chrome any browser or will a desktop capture also work
With those features?
6 Browsers Add-Ons for Screen Capture
Then there is also Snagit
use the old version of snagit as it's free
SnagIT 5.0.2
 http://www.oldapps.com/SnagIT.php

adding also available for chrome as per your other plugin,
Transaction Recorder for Chrome Browser from WebSitePulse Site Recorder
http://www.websitepulse.com/help/chrome.transaction-recorder.html
 There plugins availabel for all browser including Internet Explorer Plugin Screen Capture software
Other desktop screen recorders
Ezvid free
More info

BSR Screen Recorder has a lot of features
http://alternativeto.net/software/bsr-screen-recorder/
0