Solved

Incoming Faxes into OUTLOOK?

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-05
How can I get incoming faxes to appear in my Outlook 2010 inbox rather than a paper copy spitting out of my HP combo printer/copier/fax?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 250 total points
ID: 38809556
Dump the fax machine. Install a modem in your PC. Set up fax (built in Windows component - you can send faxes with it too). Set it to email you when it receives a fax. It can also store a copy. No printout required.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38809707
Or you can dump the fax machine and use a service like myfax.  You can try it for free.  They provide a phone number and no fax machine, modem, or land line is required.

http://www.myfax.com/?VID=33675&gclid=CI3Y0IbH_rQCFcU-Mgodx3UAzA

Back in the days I used fax, I used them.  If you do a lot of faxing, it's money well spent.  If you do outgoing faxes, you might need a scanner, depending on what you're sending.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38809936
Depending on the model, some MFDs (Multi Function Devices) can forward faxes to an email address

Unless your computer is left on 24/7, I would not suggest putting a fax modem in your PC, running a PC as a dedicated fax server on the other hand would be an alternative.

You can use the built in Windows fax capabilities, or my preference, to run a Linux computer with HylaFAX+ as the fax server software and Winprint HylaFAX Reloaded to be able to print to fax
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 38810335
I used jfax/j2 for a long time:
http://www.j2.com/

But I switched to TrustFax a while ago because it was less expensive at the time (and has been just as good as j2):
http://www.trustfax.com/

It's possible that j2 has responded competitively in pricing, but I haven't looked at it recently, as I've been happy with TrustFax.

There are also some free services out there, one of which I used for a while with good results:
http://www.efax.com/efax-free

However, you can only receive with eFax Free, not send. In order to send with eFax, you must go with their (non-free) eFax Plus service. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38810480
One advantage of the services, as opposed to running your own fax machine or fax servers, is that your faxes (both incoming and outgoing) are in the cloud and you can access them at anytime, from anyplace, so long as you have Internet access.  This is especially helpful if you are on the road and need to see them.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38810820
If you have a local fax server that sends to email, then as long as you can access your email from anywhere, you can access your received faxes from anywhere...

The disadvantage of having your faxes run by a hosted service is the monthly cost even if you don't send or receive any faxes that month.
0