Solved

Best tools for windows desktop performance analyis

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I need to do some analysis to determine what is causing delays on reboot of XP and windows 7 machines that have our software installed. We are not certain that out software is responsible for the delays

I had considered using instrumentation but I don't know of anyway to instrument code that is not out source code.

Are the performance counters operational during the reboot process but before start up is complete?
0
Comment
Question by:cschene
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
One tool I've had good success with is Soluto - https://www.soluto.com/

Install the app, reboot, it will generate a report that shows the time from boot to desktop...and a breakdown of the time it takes for the various applications/services that are loading...

Web based as well so you can even install this on machines and still have access to the reports it generates...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
Comment Utility
The free Microsoft Procmon.exe can be used for this.

Here is an article that also links to several others on how to do this analysis:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2010/01/13/3305263.aspx

It let's you get detailed on what is taking the extra time and to show evidence if it isn't your software.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
Comment Utility
Seconds on the Soluto recommendation. I thought it was a bit of a resource hog itself (for my tastes, anyway), so once I resolved my problem I uninstalled it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
cschene--What happens on those reboots?  Just delays?  How long?  Error messages?
Can you tell us more about that "your software"?  Can you disable/uninstall it and test if you still have delays?
Have you looked into Event Viewer?

Windows Reliabity Monitor is another tool.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/How-to-use-Reliability-Monitor
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cschene
Comment Utility
I am working with soluto and procmon experimentally.

Stand by

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cschene
Comment Utility
For procmon: How can I tell when a process executes?

I see references to my executable but no operation that says "execute".
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Filter on "Operation" is "Process Start"

It will include all the details of the command line used and the environment variables started with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cschene
Comment Utility
Both tools: Procmon and Soluto have been helpful
0