Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007, paste into multiple records at once?

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have a DB I use with unique records but some times I need to copy a value from one record and then paste it into multiple records. Is there a way to do this?

For example. I have several shovels of different sizes and half are red and half green. Since all the shovels have their own record I need to paste the same color into several at a time instead of arrowing down and pasting 20 or 30 times.
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 38807937
You should, as long as you paste it into a table that is exactly the same schema, without any AutoNumber columns or columns that are Indexed with no duplicates.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 38807991
copy the data into Excel
use the fill down feature to populate your columns and duplicate rows
copy/paste the data back into Access.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38808817
Writing an Update Query to change Null values to the right value based upon your criteria would be safest as you can be clear about the criteria and check records affected before doing the update.
The Query could then be saved for future use.

Or as aikimark says, prepare the whole record in excel and then paste to Access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 38811735
Thanks, that worked. Initially I tried copying a cell and highlighting several more and it would only paste into the first cell but copying several cells from Excel and then highlighting and pasting them into Access worked. Weird.

Any idea why it will work from excel but not from another "cell" in Access? If I remember correctly previous versions before 2007 would let you do that.

Thanks for everyones help.
0