Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dhcp option

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I have windows 2003 server running as DHCP, the dhcp gives out 172.16.0.0 /16, with router option 172.168.0.254. I need to add as route option within the dhcp that if they want to go to 192.168.200.0. use 192.168.200.254. Is there such option in dhcp scope config?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 750 total points
ID: 38807917
Think its called Classless Static Route(option 121)

Here's one example post in relation to it...
http://www.j-schmitz.net/blog/advanced-dhcp-options-pushing-static-routes-to-clients
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38807943
It is better to do that on the router ( or a client if it is only on one client machine).

create a static route.
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 38808275
I can't do it on the router or client., too many clients to have to add route.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 750 total points
ID: 38809888
The static route can (should) then be set on the router (172.168.0.254) itself.
If you can't configure the router, then use classless static routes.

http://tmgblog.richardhicks.com/2009/01/08/using-dhcp-to-assign-static-routes/

Be careful, priori to Win 2008 Server and Win Vista, DHCP option 212 was ignored by the clients. If you can make some tests with various clients, check if DHCP option 121 and/or 249 are working. You may have to set both options (121 and 249)
0