Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MYOB Slow network Issues

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi,

MYOB 19.6 Account right plus Company file is hosted on a pc.  Another PC accesses the file via mapped network drive.  The client that has the mapped drive experiences lag issues with myob.  LAN speed is fine, both MYOBS up to date.

The client machine rfeplaced an older one that was de-commed.  The de-commed machine experienced no lag so I believe it is a setting on the client machine causing the issue.

Accessing the company file via TCP-IP.
0
Comment
Question by:madTECHC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809624
Is your cabling up to the task?  I had a similar issue in my office when I upgraded a desktop from 100Mbps to GbE connection. The patch cable was standard Cat-5, and I had lots of packet loss and slowness. After replacing the cable with a Cat-5e cable, the problems disappeared.
You can check for packet loss with the FPING tool (www.quakkelflap.de, if memory serves) by issuing an fping with a packet size of 30000 and a time of 0 between packets  if you see any errors, then you probably have packet loss. Alternatively, you could install Wireshark on the same machine and trace the slowness, looking for what is going on when it gets slow.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38809652
What operating systems are the computers using?

Without knowing, but to get you started:
1. Check File and Print sharing settings.
2. Remove any simple file sharing (since you are mapping drives).
3. Try the same operation with AntiVirus disabled temporarily to see if A/V settings are the cause.
4. Try a TCP/IP repair to see if that helps.
5. Open a command prompt and type NET USE  and enter. Are there mapped drives that are not being used (from old disconnects)?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38829469
@madTECHC - Any update on our suggestions?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:madTECHC
ID: 38839121
We optimised the company file and replaced the LAN cable, and it is faster now, but not as fast as it was on the dual core machine that used to access the company file.  Will try thinkpads_user comments too and post results.
0