[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Taskbar on multiple monitors in windows 7

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I AM NOT LOOKING FOR SUGGESTIONS FOR APPLICATIONS TO DO THIS FOR ME.

OK, with that said, I am looking for a way to display the task bar on all monitors & the applications running on each screen to show on that task bar. I know this can be done with third party applications. We already use Ultramon on some machines, but are looking for a 'built in' method, ideally within Windows itself.

From what I have read on this already, there isn't a way of doing it built in. Can anyone confirm or deny this?

If that is the case, I am sure I remember doing this with the graphics card driver / software in the past but cannot remember how on earth I did it!! The machines I am currently trying to do it on are running AMD Radeon HD 6350 cards with the latest drivers & Catalyst Control Center program installed. I cannot find anything related to this, I even read the help files!! Anybody got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:WJPR_IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 38808122
Without 3rd party software, windows is designed to show the taskbar only on the default monitor. That's it plain and simple.. Catalyst is 3rd party software! (it is an optional component for ati drivers) ..
NVIDIA multi-desktop does have this capability but it is only available for nVidia display adapters
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 800 total points
ID: 38808133
There is no way to do this with third party software.

I have used Ultramon - but it wasn't staying up to the lastest OS releases.

I switched to DisplayFusion with Windows 7 - tons of features and doesn't need a reboot on install or update and keeps up with MS operating system releases.

The problem with both of these and many others is that they "hook" every process - meaning they load a DLL into every process to provide their services.

This can cost performance and if the software isn't stable it can cause other problems.

So recently I searched for a lightweight and hopefully free solution.

Bingo, there was one software developer who was thinking the same way as me.

Check out Multimon Taskbar Free edition - very basic, but very lightweight: http://www.mediachance.com/free/multimon.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 600 total points
ID: 38808329
Actually, nvidia's nView on my Dell does NOT allow you to do that in win7 (and yes, it did in XP with the same display adapter in the same computer)... you can only have the taskbar on the "Primary" display (you can designate either as the primary).nVidia nView - Help - Multiple Monitors in Win7I can't say it doesn't work on ALL nVidia adapters in Win7, of course. Oh, and it also doesn't allow using different background images for each desktop as it did in XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WJPR_IT
ID: 38860998
I ended up going with DisplayFusion, decent price point for the features.

Cheers
0