Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Hub Transport Rule

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
We find that some of the rules under Transport Rules can't be modified. I have already logged with Exchange Administrator. Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ddiazp
ddiazp earned 1000 total points
ID: 38808317
Are you able to create and delete new ones?

Maybe you could try via shell commands:

set-TransportRule -name <name of a rule> -Comment "test"

(you'll be prompted to enter the identity of the rule, just type its name).


This should allow you to add/change the comment of that rule. See if you're able to change at least that
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38808468
What shell command can I use to view the old rule ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38808579
Get-Transportrule | FL

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38823606
Tks
0