Solved

Can't rename files that have full control

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
835 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
We are having a problem with a select number of users who can no longer overwrite existing files on their Home drives.

We made a change to the NTFS permissions to prevent "Everyone" from listing the folder contents of other peoples home drives.

This has caused a number of users to no longer have the ability to rename or overwrite existing files on their Home drives even through they have full control.

The really strange thing is that if you log onto another computer as the same user, it works correctly. This points to a problem with their PC.

I've already tried a few obvious things already:
Reversing the file permission change doesn't fix the problem.
Tested by applying "Everyone" full control but same thing
Problem exists on other shared drives where no changes were made
Rebooted the PC,
Rejoined the domain
No sign of any "deny" permissions
Problem only exists for a few users - perhaps 4 or 5 out of 150.

All clients are Windows XP SP3 and the file server is Windows 2008 R2 SP1

Any ideas of what else to try?
0
Comment
Question by:netadminsge
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:netadminsge
Comment Utility
I believe I discovered the problem

These users have Dell PC with the EMBASSY Trust Wave Suite installed. It's not configured but it's there. Uninstalling fixed the issue and fits into the symptoms.

Points still up for grabs for anyone who can explain why this software was causing contradictions with NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
Comment Utility
Would love to help, but never heard of the software EMBASSY Trust Wave Suite.  Perhaps it works like a primitive form of Bitlocker or something?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This software has got some feature to secure files/data on the Drives.
Please have a look at below link
http://www.wave.com/products/ets

It has got features like
Document Manager
Solution to keep your files and folders secure.

and

Secure EFS
Hardware security for Microsoft Encrypting File System (EFS).

Which must be causing this.
0