?
Solved

Verizon MiFi 4G change the password and name

Posted on 2013-01-22
10
Medium Priority
?
2,999 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a way to change the password on Verizon MiFI 4G LTE?  
Model MIFI 4510L 238A
Please advice.
Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 38808199
HEre is a copy of the manual

http://www.pdfuu.com/verizon-mifi-4510l-4g-lte-mobile-hotspot-manual-users-guide-novatel-wireless.html

see security section

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 38808290
You change it like you would for a router.

I believe the default IP address to configure the mifi is 192.168.1.1
The admin password is on the back of the mifi - appears on the sticker

once you're logged in - there should be a section for settings.  You'll be able to change it under wireless settings i think.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 38808334
According to the manual as mentioned in the above comment, it says:-

Connect to MiFi Settings
To connect to MiFi settings, follow these steps:

1. Turn on your computer and turn on the MiFi 4510L device.
MiFi 4510L's LED should be solid green (4G) or violet (3G), indicating the device is in service and ready to connect. MiFi 4510L broadcasts its own wireless network.

2. On your computer, use the Wi-Fi manager (Windows) or the AirPort menu bar icon (Mac OS X) to connect wirelessly to the MiFi 4510L wireless network.

3. Connect to the SSID or network name that appears on the back of the MiFi device as well as on the front of the Connect Card. The network name or SSID is in the format Verizon MIFI4510L XXXX Secure, where XXXX are four digits unique to your device.

4. Click Connect and enter the Wi-Fi/Admin password. The password appears on the back of the MiFi device as well as on the front of the Connect Card.

5. Open your browser and type http://admin.mifi or http://192.168.1.1 into the address bar. Then press the Enter or Return key. The Welcome Page opens.

6. Type your Wi-Fi/Admin password in the Login field in the upper right corner of the window and click Login. The Welcome Page changes to the Home Page.

The Home page is the first screen you see after logging in to MiFi Settings. It is similar to the Login page, but adds more options in the status bar. It is the main point of entry for everything you do in the browser interface. You can also launch the Setup Wizard from this screen to change your login and Wi-Fi settings. To launch the Setup Wizard, click the Setup Wizard button on the Home page.

The first screen of the Setup Wizard is the MIFI device Password screen. To change your existing MiFi password:

1. Type your new password in the New Password field.
2. Type your new password a second time in the Verify New Password field.
3. Click Next to accept the new password and display the Wi-Fi Settings screen.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38811686
Its weird I can connect to the device using that number password on the back but I cannot login to the config page using same login...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 38811759
Someone may have changed it - do a factory reset by doing the following:

http://support.verizonwireless.com/clc/devices/knowledge_base.html?id=40712

With the device powered on, locate the reset button under the battery door on the bottom of the device.

Using an unfolded paperclip (or similar object), depress and hold the reset button until the LED blinks green one long blink then one short blink.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38812180
hmm tried 3x times.  Nothing helps.  Password incorrect.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38818508
It is time to call verizon suppport they should be able to get you to a point wher you can access the unit.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38820964
Good idea.  It s going on/off service anyway (no internet access)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1200 total points
ID: 38821017
I would just bring it to the store - probably faulty hardware.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38821131
They replaced the SIM card.  Looks better now.  And the default password for the device is different that then one on the label.  Just 'admin'
0