Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Mailboxes in Exchange 2010 - Internal emails

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Recently i posted a Q about shared mailboxes - yesterday was able to successfully setup 4 different shared mailboxes using Exchange Powershell. Configured full access permissions for the appropriate users and all seemed to be ok but users today have advised me that they can't email those shared mailboxes internally. They get a bounce back message straightaway saying 'the email address you entered can't be found'
External emails are fine.

I'm guessing I haven't configured something else as well?
0
Comment
Question by:PowersMackay
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ssk_2k3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808622
There may be few reasons :

* Outlook email address auto complete might caused this error.so did the user tried to type the email address manually and tried to send the email?or pickup that email address from GAL should help.

*User properties - Email address (@exch.domain.com and primary SMTP address) been setup corectly?

* if the above steps are valid worth to try with reconfiguring the outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38808730
I guess its their cached issue .... check with OWA\Webmail once please

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowersMackay
ID: 38829269
It was found to be related to the auto type of email address in the 'To' field - we advised clients to select the mailboxes from the 'To' field and input address from there. Many thanks ssk_2k3
0