[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 365 need for on premise Exchange

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
In going to Office 365 for those who have done it, have you retained an Exchange on-premise?  I'm hearing it is recommend that you leave at least one Exchange 2010 Server on-premises for mailbox management.  Thoughts?  What have you found in migrating our business?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssk_2k3
ID: 38808638
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38812197
I am recommending that clients retain an Exchange 2010 server in house purely so when they change their mind to go back to On Premise it is easy to move back. (And that is when, I am doing so many migrations back at the moment that my diary hasn't got the space for them all).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38812639
I keep hearing that but I don't know why?  We are looking at Office 365 but I have heard these stories but nobody can tell me why so I am uncertain.

Is the only reason to keep it for going back?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38812650
It isn't clear what you are asking. Keep hearing what exactly?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38812668
That people are moving back from Office 365 thus I'm looking at doing a Hybrid with Exchange but I'm wondering if there is a need outside of security for having the ability to go back.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38812677
The two main reasons that are being identified to me are performance and flexibility.
Some clients didn't realise how much of an impact having no Internet would be, or where they are in a limited bandwidth location the speed of the email. If your mailboxes are on Office365 and you send a 5mb attachment to the person next door, then over 10mb of data is moved over the Internet.

Flexibility - that is just being able to do what you want, rather than being in a restricted environment.

Cost has also been a factor. Some clients have decided that having the server back in house is more cost effective over a typical four or five year period.

I am starting to see a lot of implementations are now hybrid, with some mailboxes being stored locally to deal with some of the issues. That looks like how the market is moving as cloud matures. It isn't suitable for everyone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38821157
thank you
0