Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 and 2010

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit.  
i have a access 2007 file which is a replica and was I think created in Win XP 32 bit.   But the users who are not familar with DBs, never sync it for a long time.  Now that I have 2010 Access, I tried to open it, and I got the error as in below.  Also since my OS is 64 bit I get an error also that to change something to 64 bit.

"This member of the replica set has exceeded the maximum number of days allowed between synchronizations and can't be synchronized with any other member of the replica set.
Delete this replica set member and create a new replica. "

Can I make this Replica the Design master, as it looks like the Design Master has been lost.  If Yes, please let me know the steps in Access 2010.  
Or is there any other solution where I can use this Replic just like a normal access database.
Thank u
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 38808229
To my understanding, Access 2010 and 2013 do not support replication/synchronization.

Take a look at this article for details on converting a replica to a normal database:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153526
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1400 total points
ID: 38809264
Replicaton is still there in Access 2010.
It's a standard ribbon item for any mdb file and is part of the Database Tools ribbon.

It's a very long time since I used replication and I just can't remember whether you can recover a design master from an out-of-date replica.  But it's worth a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38809933
thank u
0