Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to launch programs using desktop icons

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
On a customer machine, It is possible at startup to double click an icon and hane the program or the program associated with the file type lanuch; however after a few minutes, the icons become unresponsive.  The start menu still works correctly.  I don't know if it is related, but the touch screen does not work with the desktop icons.  The touch screen works with the Start menu.

The OS is WIndows 7 Home Premium.

The only procedure I could find was to delete iconcache.db and reboot.  Of course the icons functioned after the reboot, but they stopped working after a few minutes.

What would cause this behavior, and what do I need to do to correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:rhavey
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808362
Set up a new Windows user profile on this problem machine. If the icons work properly in the new profile, then the user's profile is probably corrupted.

You can try a virus scan, but virus scans do not always repair corrupted profiles.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38808422
I agree with Thinkpads_User that a new User Profile would be an easy way to see if you continue to have the issue, but there might be a deeper cause.  I would check to see if there is any damage to the hard drive.  Run a chkdsk.  I know it takes a bit, but at least you can checkmark it off the list if the hard drive is fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38808596
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then reboot. Double click on icons in clean boot mode.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhavey
ID: 38832871
The neww profile fixed the problem.  There was no virus found by Malwarebytes or Superantispyware.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38832878
@rhavey - Thank you. I am glad the new profile worked. Good news!  ... Thinkpads_User
0