Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tool to format a sql query into a proper format

Posted on 2013-01-22
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
is there any tool out there to automatically format your query to more easily readable format..

example

select * from a join b on id1=id2

to

SELECT *
FROM
A
JOIN
B
ON
id1=id2..

of course, i am only asking for more complicated queries..

is this out there at least in part.. i don't think ssms offers any solutions for this, not?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 668 total points
ID: 38808303
I like the Red-Gate tools, i.e. SQL Prompt 5, here, you can try it for 2 weeks free and our team thinks it is well worth the price.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 664 total points
ID: 38808592
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 38808593
I would second the Red-Gate SQL Prompt. It is a great product.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 38810709
Super! thanks
0