Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DC and RAS - Do they mix well?

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
Hello all,

I am planning on standing up a new BDC and I was wondering if it can also be a VPN server.  We'll be only using PPTP, no certificates or anything complex on this one.

The plan is to make it a BDC, DNS and VPN.

If you have any articles about MS Best Practices, even better.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 390 total points
ID: 38808367
For what it's worth, since Windows 2000 there is no more BDC concept. All DCs are on the same stance and work together, however there will be only one of them in the domain holding the PDC emulator role.

It is strongly unadvisable to have DC with DNS and RRAS on one server. Multi-homed DCs tend to cause a lot of issue with DNS. It is best to have your RRAS on a member server. See this article:

http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/windows-admin-tips-tricks/do-not-setup-rras-on-a-dc-i-repeat-dont-do-this/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 210 total points
ID: 38808379
To answer you question they all work fine together, but if you have a large user environment I would recommend to separate the RASS and DC role.  It sounds like you have a small environment so you should be fine

I have this link for how to set one up:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/network/bb545655
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 38822658
Thanks for the comments, guys.  We decided to go ahead and stand up two separate servers just to avoid any future issues.
0