Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to monitor Multiple file downloads

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I'm hoping to find an answer, thank you for taking the time to read my question.

Is there a way to monitor users on my network who have the ability to download multiple files (for example: 20 files) at one time. Is there a way to monitor or track what was downloaded and where they download them to?

The reason I'm asking is due to the advent of numerous Cloud based file transfer sites/software (Dropbox, YouSendIt..etc), is there anyway to protect my company's intellectual property from theft? Is there a way to limit the number or prevent large numbers of files being download to external media such as a flash drive?
0
Comment
Question by:arceeprime
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alatechsolutions
ID: 38808488
Look into the Untangle Hardware Device. It has numerous features like what you are talking about like bandwidth quota's, policy manager, and Reports/Logs.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808509
1. Limit access to files.. If the user doesn't specifically require access to the file to perform their job then don't give them access to it, period.  Implent file auditing... perhaps make a few honeypot files on shares that the users don't nomally access and audit the heck out of them.
2. you can block usb drives using group policy, restrict web browsing to trusted sites only,
3. If you still don't trust your employees then fire them.  You have to trust your employees in order for a business to work.  In a retail business, you trust cashiers to process customer transactions, but you still have video monitoring (just the fact that they MAY be monitored acts as a deterrence) and count the contents of the cash drawer and see that it matches the sales receipts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arceeprime
ID: 39170341
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The responses were helpful.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39170342
The responses were helpful.  and you want to delete the question?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39177746
(c) both are valid solutions to an unsolvable problem. if someone has access to a file it is hard to restrict what they do with the file.
0