Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winsxs folder grows up to 11GB

Posted on 2013-01-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi,

I realize that the winsxs folder grows up to 11GB now and I'm just wondering if there's a way to shrink the size. If yes, please guide me step by step on how to do and how to download the utility (if any). If we need to regular shrink this folder, is there a way to automate this task?

All my database server is installed on Windows Server 2008 R2 RTM.

Really appreciate your help.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:lirwan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 38808343
See this E-E thread and the article that explains WINSXS

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_27999197.html

You really should leave WINSXS alone and not try to shrink it. It will not get much larger and Windows needs it to manage itself.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kailash Aghera
Kailash Aghera earned 750 total points
ID: 38808687
If you are not running out of disk on C: drive, I recommend leave winsxs folder as it is and let Windows OS to manage it. If you are running out of space on C: drive, you can free some space by changing the location of your virtual memory path (pagefile.sys) and if hybernet is on, you can disable it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38826325
@lirwan - Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0