Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop going to blue screedn

Posted on 2013-01-22
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
I am working on a HP laptop that is going to blue screen even when it is at logon screen and also when loged in.  I have attached the log files
Minidump.zip
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 1200 total points
ID: 38808410
All of your BSOD's are pointing to KDCOM.dll.  I'm doubting that this file is the issue.  More than likely, you have a rootkit infection.  While the computer is up, please run a scan with TDSSKiller

http://support.kaspersky.com/5350

After you have quarantined, repaired, or deleted and files, please post your results of the scan.  This will be a .txt file located on the root directory (C:\)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 400 total points
ID: 38808618
Please refer to below link where similar problem was resolved through SFC Scan

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/kdcomdll-blue-screen-stop-0x0000000109/e468b1a3-27c0-4453-b633-eecd691f9e4d?msgId=f4eb3022-1951-48c9-855b-6c2f9f6e68c0

kdcom.dll is a module associated with Microsoft® Windows® Operating System from Microsoft Corporation. kdcom.dll is a system process that is needed for your Windows system to work properly.
 
Method 1:
Run SFC scan. System File Checker (sfc) scan will make Windows replace corrupt or missing system files on your computer.
 Steps to perform sfc scan:
a. Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Command Prompt, and select Run as Administrator.
b. Click Continue or supply Administrator credentials if prompted.
c. In the Command Prompt window type the following, and press Enter:
sfc /scannow
Refer this KB article for more information:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
 
Method 2:
Resolving stop (blue screen) errors in Windows 7
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Resolving-stop-blue-screen-errors-in-Windows-7
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38808863
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 38877104
This was actully due to a malware that I was able to clean off by using tdskiller and malwarybes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38878180
Glad to hear your issue has been resolved! Don't forget to award points if applicible.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38879115
is it resolved?
did you do a repair?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 38932599
Yes, Thanks for all of your help. It turned out to be a virus that I was able to clean with TDSKiller. Thank you,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38932905
tx for feedback!
0