Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to replace file

Posted on 2013-01-22
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi Experts,

Is there any way to replace a file in a windows folder without changing the modified date ?
any command line option while overwrite an existing file but do not modify the date, remain as previous date.
Propmt response would be highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alam747
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808394
The only way I know is to change the system clock & date back to just before the date on that file and make your change at the exact time already on the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alatechsolutions
ID: 38808471
robocopy comes to mind. Not fully sure what your goal is or the scenario where you would need such a feature. If you give us a better understanding of what you are trying to accomplish with this, maybe there is another way?

look at the /copy:<copy flags> of robocopy here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145(v=ws.10).aspx

very powerful command line tool... Let us know how it goes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:browningit
ID: 38808535
What comes to mind for me is a java command that can edit the final result, but I would only suggest this as a last stance and "don't be evil" connotation to it.

It allows you to re-date any file in a Windows OS.

Again, this is traceable with any expert.  But if you are looking to make it seem like you submitted your paper on time to the prof.?  I completely understand ;)

Don't be evil.

**apparently the attachment option doesn't allow me to put it here, so PM me for a link to the file**
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38812846
Have you tried one of these solutions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alam747
ID: 38829567
thanks
0