Solved

windows 7 Profile

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
we have setp the hom drive
h: \\server\users\
and profile path to \\server\users\profile

We noticed that users music files are being going to the server, that is, music folder are directed to \\server\users\profile
is there any way we can prevent this?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:alatechsolutions
alatechsolutions earned 167 total points
ID: 38808451
Hi. If this is a typical workstation/server setup, can't you just set the My Documents folder to go to the server instead of the whole profile? Is there more to your setup than I am understanding?  Just trying to help....
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:pdsmicro
pdsmicro earned 0 total points
ID: 38808482
we need  roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 333 total points
ID: 38808973
Create a grouppolicy to redirect My documents, Music, Pictures and Video's to the home-directory:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx

When these directories are redirected they are no longer in the roaming profile, and thus will not be copied to the central profile. This saves a lot of time during Logon and logoff.
You may want to configure additional directories to be excluded from roaming:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814592
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:pdsmicro
pdsmicro earned 0 total points
ID: 38809941
Reroode,
Thank you for your reply.
is thereany way we can prevent the music and picture folder not to direct to server?
leave them on C: drive.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 333 total points
ID: 38810306
If you do not redirect them, and exclude them from roaming they will not end up on the server. See the second part of my previous answer;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 38846402
thanks
0