Solved

EPL2 to image instead of RawText

Posted on 2013-01-22
7
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
I have the below code that I put in a Stringbuilder and it works fine when I sent it to the printer as raw text. However I would like to use this same code and send it to the printer as an image. Any help would be appreciated.

N
A30,0,0,3,1,1,N,"Part No"
A200,0,0,3,1,1,N,"ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRST" Part Number
B30,30,0,3,2,4,50,N,"ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRST" Part Number
A30,140,0,3,1,1,N,"Quantity"
A200,140,0,3,1,1,N,"70"Qty
B200,170,0,3,3,5,50,N,"70"Qty
A30,280,0,3,1,1,N,"Description"
A200,280,0,3,1,1,N,"IDIN 931 M16-2.0X120 HEX" Description Line 1
A200,310,0,3,1,1,N,"CAP SC GR10.9 ZY" Description Line 2
A30,390,0,3,1,1,N,"Purchase Order No"
A300,390,0,3,1,1,N,"075123456" PO
B30,420,0,3,2,4,50,N,"075123456" PO
A30,520,0,3,1,1,N,"Date"
A150,520,0,3,1,1,N,"9/18/2012" Date
A500,520,0,3,1,1,N,"Made In"
A500,550,0,3,1,1,N,"CHINA" Made in Country
A30,565,0,3,1,1,N,"Lot No"
A180,565,0,3,1,1,N,"1978289 CHINA 72107" Lot
P1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:aothomas42
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 38810712
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 500 total points
ID: 38813112
Hello

I assume you are using a zebra printer supporting the zebra EPL2 (Eltron Printer Language)  printing language.

I would not go the way to transform text data to image data:
a) image representation of your text will increase the data size
b) sending more bytes to the printer will increase transfer time
c) printer normally takes longer to process image data than text data

Using image data on such printers should be used only for logo and other images.

If you want to go with an  image of your text lines, you have two options:
1. Create an pcx image and download the pcx to the printer and then issue printer commands to let the printer read the pcx from its flash memory and print it.
2. Create a binary image and send it to the printer each time you need it.

An example of the operations for option2 is viewable at http://blog.esumina.com/2011/10/printing-bitmaps-and-chinese-to-zebra.html

Another simple example of EPL2 GW command (direct graphic print): https://support.zebra.com/cpws/docs/eltron/gw_command.htm

To use a pcx image file you need first create a black&white pcx file on PC, download that to printers flash memory (use the printer tools to do so) and then use EPL2 GG command to print the stored pcx file.

See EPL2 programmin guide and more support for Zebra and EPL2 at https://km.zebra.com/kb/index?page=content&channel=SAMPLE_CODE

regards

Josef
0
 

Author Comment

by:aothomas42
ID: 38872058
Obtained the EPL2 manual and am printing labels using EPL instead of converting to image.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:aothomas42
ID: 38872429
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for aothomas42's comment #a38872058

for the following reason:

DId not use any of the solutions offered
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 38872430
That was one of my suggestions, using EPL code to print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aothomas42
ID: 38872473
If you read the original question you will see I was already using epl. I was exploring cinverting it to an image instead of sending raw text. However after I found the epl2 manual I figured out what I was doing wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:aothomas42
ID: 38872476
however I just noticed you put the link ti the manual in your answer, thats my mistake I will fix it
0