Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove Wireless Network name after uninstalling printer program

Posted on 2013-01-22
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I accidentally made my I: drive s wireless drive when initially setting up my printer. I have uninstalled the drivers and uninstalled everything but the icon for the drive still hasd green wireless picture for its icon and I can't get rid of the name I gave it when setting it up. Do you know where I can delete the wireless network name and also bring back my original icon? I was supposed to use a USB for the transfer but I didn't and it made a very important hard drive wireless. Thank you.. Hope this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:Nadiigirl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alatechsolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 38808496
Wow that is confusing.... I know my way around xp but I can't rap my head around what you are referring too. Can you elaborate? Where is this name you are referring to? on the desktop, my computer, network connections? If it is a "mapped drive" like an I: drive, you can right click and disconnect. If you are referring to a "wireless profile" you can click start, control panel, network connections, right-click the wireless adapter and choose properties. The second tab has the wireless profiles that you can delete. Message back with a better description.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38808531
Note the middle tab in the wireless card's Properties will only be available if the windows Wireless Zero Configuration service is being used. If a 3rd-party connection manager is installed and the WZC service is stopped or disabled, the middle tab with the wireless profiles will be 'missing' when you look at the wireless adapter's Properties.
Start->Run, ncpa.cpl [Enter] is another way to get to Network Connections.

You might also look in the Device Manager (Start->Run, devmgmt.msc [Enter]) while the drive is connected, and see if you can find it there... if you do, you can right-click it and choose Uninstall to remove its drivers, then reinistall it without saying it's wireless (like alatechsolutions, I'm having a hard time following exactly what you mean, too).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nadiigirl
ID: 38808532
Thank you so much for your quick response. It guided me and I found solution! Thank you again!!! Thank you both! Sorry so confusing!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38808568
So, what - exactly - *was* the problem?

Most of the time you can find the answer you need in the database here without even having to ask a question, if you use the Search box in the upper right corner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nadiigirl
ID: 38808601
Ok so I went into the control panel and went into wireless network settings and the Wireless network set up wizard page read 'would you like to add "nameigaveit" to the network so I clicked the other option instead and it let me rename it.  When I checked my device managers and profiles the "nameigaveit" file was not anywhere to be found. There was also no disconnect option so I'm assuming after all my uninstalling it was physically gone but the drive stayed named.... Yea my I drive is a WD hard drive... Thank god it didn't reformat or something cuz I accidentally made it "wireless"...I was trying to install a new but old 7 year old HP j6480 all in one printer ...I hope this makes sense
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38808623
Well, somewhat.  :-)
0